+ All Categories
[…] This authorized, private third party pays the taxes of another and is referred to as a “property tax lender” or a “transferee.” The loan that secures the transfer of a

Page 11: LEGISLATIVE REPORT PROPERTY TAX LENDING STUDY · Legislative Report Property Tax Lending Study | 4 pay the tax during February, the taxing unit can assess an additional penalty of

Legislative Report

Property Tax Lending Study | 7

tax lien, reasonable closing costs, and interest is called a “property tax loan.”

Section 351.002(2) of the Texas Finance Code defines a “property tax loan” as:

“an advance of money:

(A) in connection with a transfer of lien under Section 32.06, Tax Code, or a contract under Section 32.065, Tax Code;

(B) in connection with which the person making the transfer arranges for the payment, with a property owner's written consent, of property taxes and related closing costs on behalf of the property owner in accordance with Section 32.06, Tax Code; and

(C) that is secured by a special lien against property transferred from a taxing unit to the property tax lender and which may be further secured by the lien or security interest created by a deed of trust, security deed, or other security instrument.”

Comparison of Payment Options for Property Owners with Delinquent Property Taxes

First lienholders may pay the delinquent property taxes. The cost to the property owner will vary depending upon the language of the deed of trust or security agreement.