+ All Categories
[…] 144. For example, assuming an adjusted gross income of $51,200 in 2005, a singlefather with one child would file as head of household, have a standard deduction of$7,300, and pay $5,103 in taxes. A single taxpayer with the same adjusted gross in-come would have a standard deduction of $5,000 and pay $7,415 in taxes. A couplemarried filing jointly, with the same adjusted gross income, would have a standarddeduction of $10,000 and would pay $4,490 in taxes. Rev. Proc. 2004-71, 2004-50IR.B. 970, 971-72 tbls. 1-3, 973.

145. Compare I.R.C. § 1(a) (married filing jointly), with I.R.C. § 1(c) (unmarriedindividuals).

146. I.R.C. § 1(a). See also I.R.C. § 2(a) (defining a surviving spouse as a taxpayer"whose spouse died during either of his two taxable years immediately preceding thetaxable year" and "who maintains as his home a household which constitutes for thetaxable year the principal place of abode . .. of a dependent. . . ."). After the two-yearperiod, the surviving spouse can qualify for head of household status. I.R.C. § 2(b)(defining head of household as an unmarried individual who is not a surviving spouseand either "maintains as his home a household which constitutes for more than one-half of such taxable year the principal place of abode . . . of a qualifying child .. ." or"any other person who is a dependent of the taxpayer . ." or "maintains a householdwhich constitutes for such taxable year the principal place of abode of the father ormother of the taxpayer . . . .").

147. I.R.C. § 1(b).