+ All Categories
[…] Id. at 692.

Page 4: Levi C. Adams v. Zimmerman, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, Levi C. Adams v. Zimmerman, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, Levi C. Adams v. Zimmerman, Federal Deposit Insurance

It reaffirmed its rulings that D'Oench and Sec. 1823(e) provided the FDIC withno special defenses to Count V, id. at 691 n. 14, and rejected the FDIC'sargument that the loans to the plaintiffs made by the Bank were "bona fide"loan transactions under Mass.Gen.L. ch. 110A, Sec. 401(i)(6) and thus exemptfrom registration requirements. Id. at 694 n. 16.

11 The court later ordered a rescissionary damages award pursuant to Mass.Gen.L.ch. 110A, Sec. 410(a). That statute provides for recovery of "the considerationpaid for the security, together with interest at six per cent per year from thedate of payment, costs, and reasonable attorneys' fees, less the amount of anyincome received on the security, upon tender of the security, or for damages if[the plaintiff] no longer owns the security." Id.

12 Specifically, the court awarded to all plaintiffs except Lopes and the Rileys$855,434, plus interest of 6% per annum from February 11, 1994 to the date ofthe damages order.