+ All Categories
[…] The FDIC counters that notwithstanding Kneeland 's use ofthe term "void," the case actually employed the concept of "voidability," see id.(stating that the transaction was void at the buyer's instance), and that an assetdoes pass to the FDIC if the transaction is voidable. See Kilpatrick v. Riddle,907 F.2d 1523, 1528 (5th Cir.1990). Because we hold that the plaintiffs' claimsin this case do not depend upon an agreement or arrangement, we need notresolve this question

Section 91 prohibits a bank facing insolvency from making payments thatprefer some creditors over others. 12 U.S.C. Sec. 91. Section 194 requires aratable distribution of assets among all general creditors entitled to a share inthe receivership estate. 12 U.S.C. Sec. 194 (providing that the FDIC "shallmake a ratable dividend ... on all such claims as may have been proved to [its]satisfaction or adjudicated in a court of competent jurisdiction"). Section

6

7

8

Page 19: Levi C. Adams v. Zimmerman, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, Levi C. Adams v. Zimmerman, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, Levi C. Adams v. Zimmerman, Federal Deposit Insurance