+ All Categories
[…] means (i) the holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder inpossession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder, or (iii)a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled toenforce the instrument pursuant to RCW 62A.3-309 or 62A.3-418(d). A person may be a person entitled to enforce theinstrument even though the person is not the owner of theinstrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument.

A holder, in this case, is a "person in possession of a negotiable

instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the

person in possession." RCW62A.1-201(21)(A).

RCW 62A.3-309 governs the enforcement of lost instruments. The statute

requires:

(a) A person not in possession of an instrument is entitled toenforce the instrument if (i) the person was in possession of theinstrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of possessionoccurred, (ii) the loss of possession was not the result of a transferby the person or a lawful seizure, and (iii) the person cannotreasonably obtain possession of the instrument because theinstrument was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be determined,or it is in the wrongful possession of an unknown person or aperson that cannot be found or is not amenable to service ofprocess.

The trial court found that Robinson Tait was in possession of the original

Note on behalf of Pensco as the purchaser, even though it sent the Note back to

Mariners in 2012. The record contains testimony from Robinson Tait about the