+ All Categories
[…] FINDING 35. The the

Committee finds that maintaining consent power of the Advisory

77

Council is important continued success of the operations.

to ensure Department's

The principal function of the Department of Marine Resources Advisory Council is to provide the Commissioner with information and advice regarding the administration of the Department. In turn, the Commi s s ioner is requi red to make an annua 1 report to the Counc i 1 on the progress of ongoing DMR research

Further statutory provisions clearly define and strengthen the Council's responsibilities. For example:

12 MRSA §6074. "The commissioner may, consent of the advisory council, issue research, aquaculture or education ... "

with the a special

advice license

and for

12 MRSA §6171. "1. Commissioner's powers. The commissioner may investigate conditions affecting marine resources and, with the advice and consent of the advisory counci I, may adopt or amend such regulations as he deems necessary to promote the conservation and propagation of marine organisms"; and

12 MRSA §6171-A. "Commissioner's powers. The commissioner may investigate conditions affecting conflicts among harvesters of marine organisms and, with the advice and consent of the advisory council, may adopt or amend regulations he deems necessary to prevent gear conflict and promote the optimum development of marine organisms."

These statutory provisions and others clearly invest the council with consent power and subsequent veto power over the Commissioner's actions.