+ All Categories
[…] See Member States, INTERSTATE OIL & GAS COMPACT COMM’N, http://iogcc.publishpath.com/memberstates/ (last visited May 15, 2016). Although it has not yet shown an inclination to do so, the Compact Commission could conceivably play a leadership role in addressing the market demand issues that currently face the oil and gas industry, and could promote strategies such as phased development as a tool for responding to the oversupply problem. 35. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7 (2015) (defining “cumulative impact” as “the impact on the environment which results from the incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions . . .”). 36. Id. § 1502.14.

Page 18: MANAGING UNCONVENTIONAL OIL AND GAS …

542 Vermont Law Review [Vol. 40:525