+ All Categories
[…] Twenty-Five and Thirty-Seven. Finally, Material Amendment No. Forty-Four includes corrections to the amended permit to address minor inaccuracies (such as internally inconsistent sums) introduced through prior amendments.

a. Bay Fill. The Commission may allow fill only when it meets the requirements identified in Section 66605 of the McAteer-Petris Act, which states, in part, that: (a) fill “should be authorized only when public benefits from fill clearly exceed public detriment from the loss of the water areas” and fill “should be limited to water-oriented uses (such as… water-oriented recreation, and public assembly…)” or “minor fill for improving shoreline appearance and public access”; (b) fill in the Bay should be approved only when “no alternative upland location” is available; (c) fill should be