+ All Categories
[…] This demolition approach will likely involve constructing the YBI trestle and a combination of the temporary barge channel authorized in the original permit and a smaller section of the Oakland trestle authorized in Amendment No. Thirty-Two.

a. Temporary Bay Fill. The Commission may allow fill only when it meets certain fill requirements identified in Section 66605 of the McAteer-Petris Act, which states, in part, that: (a) fill “should be limited to water-oriented uses (such as bridges)” or for “minor fill for improving shoreline appearance and public access”; (b) fill in the Bay should be approved only when “no alternative upland location” is available; (c) fill should be “the minimum amount necessary to achieve the purpose of the fill”; (d) “the nature, location, and