+ All Categories
[…] 19

20

Appendix C VCPC Memo- MATHEWS COUNTY DITCH MAINTENANCE

21

22

Consent of Landowner

From: Hoagland, Roy [mailto:[email protected]] Sent: Wednesday, August 10, 2016 3:22 PM

To: Lewie Lawrence

Cc: Andrews, Elizabeth; Lubrano, Jonathon Subject: Follow up on ditches

Per your request, VCPC has re-reviewed in detail the materials it received from Ms. Bova and Mr. Morrow. There is nothing in the materials that changes the conclusions for Gullwing Cove Lane or the ditches of Mathews County in general as provided in the recent analysis you received. For your information, Virginia Code § 33.2-709 establishes that a consent of landowners document has “the force and effect of a deed from the landowners of the county for the right-of-way so long as it is used by the public, in case the highway is established, and it shall be recorded in the deed books of the county.” No existing case law seems to challenge or modify this statute. The road researched in the VCPC analysis, Gullwing Cove Lane, is a private road, not a public road, so the statute does not apply. Moreover, the majority of the consent documents provided to VCPC by Ms. Bova and Mr.