+ All Categories
[…] Considering the nature and scope of the project, the court will award soft costs as follows:

Sales Tax on materials assume Yi@ 8.625% Contractor's overhead · General contractor's profit General conditions Engineering permits

$9,575.77 $78,000.00 $78,000.00 $39,000.00 $15.720.00 $220,295.00

A summary of the court's determination is as follows:

Fee Claimant Fixtures Claimant Soft costs Total award

$980,000.00 $786,000.00 (rounded) $220.295.00 $1,986,295.00

Doxside Industries is entitled to interest at 9% per annum from the vesting date (see Eminent Domain Procedure Law §514(A); "a condemnee shall be entitled to lawful interest from the date of acquisition to the date of payment").

IDA made an advance payment to fee claimant of$980,000.00 and to the fixtures claimant of $323,668.25.

12

[* 12]

Page 14: Matter of City of Glen Cove Indus. Dev. Agencycourts.state.ny.us/Reporter/pdfs/2013/2013_34075.pdfMatter of City of Glen Cove Indus. Dev.