+ All Categories
[…] If an

outside audit firm is used, it is best for outside counsel to engage the auditor.

Retaliation concerns

Certain ANA members have expressed concern that cooperation will result in being “blackballed” if

it is known they are cooperating. Reed Smith has had discussions with the FBI about this and the

FBI is sensitive to protecting the advertising community consistent with its legal and investigative

obligations.

It is a crime for anyone to retaliate against a person or company because they are cooperating with

the government in a criminal investigation. 18 U.S.C. §1513 reads as follows:

Whoever knowingly, with intent to retaliate, takes any action harmful to any person … for providing

to a law enforcement officer any truthful information relating to the … possible commission of any

federal crime [shall be guilty of a crime].

Corporations are “persons” protected by the statute. This statute applies to overseas conduct as well

as conduct within the United States. The FBI has told Reed Smith that if any advertiser learns or