+ All Categories
[…] Evidence suggests that County Auditors throughout the state of Washington are exempting certain persons from paying mandatory filing fees for elected and appointed county officials. This also breaks the chain of recorded office holders at the State Archives. When a fee is not paid for filing documents required by law to be filed, the document does not reside with the State Archivist.

For example, a valid filing (RCW 65.04.015(2) ".. .for recording into the offiCial public records") will have evidence of a stamp, sticker or other printed mark showing a unique Auditor or Filing Officer Number (RCW 65.04.01S(4)), fee paid ([County Auditor] RCW 36.22.010 (1) "... other instruments in writing which by law are to be filed and recorded"; [State Auditor] RCW

Page 2: MEDIA PACKAGE Governor Letter Re State Auditor 4-20-15 Opt

43.07.030 - General duties. (3) Record all ... other papers filed in the secretary of state's office.