+ All Categories
[…] Civil Process

plaintiff's demands plus costs and expenses;

A command that the order of attachment be returned to the issuing court within the time allowed by law;

The date of issuance of the order;

Signatures of the clerk or issuing judge.

Unless the order contains all of these items, the order is not valid and cannot be enforced.

After confirming that the order of attachment complies with the above requirements, the deputy must proceed to locate and identify property which would be subject to levy and sale under this order. G.S. 1-440.4 states:

NOTE: Show slide, "G.S. 1-440.4."

"All of a defendant's property within this State which is subject to levy under execution, or which in supplemental proceedings in aid of execution is subject to the satisfaction of a judgment for money, is subject to attachment under the conditions prescribed by this Article."

Thus, to determine what property may be levied on, the deputy must look at the law of executions and supplemental proceedings. G.S. 1-315 lists the types of property subject to levy and sale under execution.