+ All Categories
[…] Nor should the rule be different where a 32 charge is imposed as a result of the decedent’s debts as opposed to the decedent’s 33 inadvertent failure to provide for an omitted heir. 34

512. Estate of Allen, 12 Cal. App. 4th 1762, 1767, 16 Cal. Rptr. 2d 352, 354 (1993). See also Prob. Code §§ 82 (“trust” does not include Totten trust), 21600 (pretermitted heir statute applies to property passing by a trust as defined in Section 82). 513. Prob. Code §§ 21601 (“estate” defined), 21610 (share of omitted spouse), 21620 (share of omitted child). 514. Prob. Code §§ 21612(a)(1), 21623(a)(1). 515. Prob. Code §§ 21612(a)(2), 21623(a)(2). 516. Prob. Code § 21401 (shares of beneficiaries abate in the order specified for all purposes “except as provided in Sections 21612 (omitted spouse) and 21623 (omitted children)”).

Page 158: MM10-27 M · Title: MM10-27 M Author: VM Created Date: 20100524174550Z

Background Study: Liability of Nonprobate Transfer • June 15, 2010

– 150 –