+ All Categories
[…] Code § 18200.) The 28 judgment creditor of such a deceased settlor need only have established a 29 judgment lien against the settlor; thereafter, the judgment creditor may levy a writ 30 of execution directly on the trust assets which were subject to revocation during 31 the settlor’s lifetime. (Heywood v. Municipal Court (1988) 198 Cal. App. 3d 32 1438, 1445-1446, 244 Cal. Rptr. 435.)153 33

The new law makes clear that property in the decedent’s revocable trust is liable 34 for the decedent’s debts to the extent the decedent’s estate is inadequate. Probate 35 Code Section 19001 provides: 36

19001. (a) Upon the death of a settlor, the property of the deceased settlor that 37 was subject to the power of revocation at the time of the settlor’s death is subject 38

152. Compare Estate of Heigho, 186 Cal. App. 2d 360, 9 Cal. Rptr. 196 (1960) (trust not liable) with Estate of Camm, 76 Cal. App. 2d 104, 172 P.2d 547 (1946) (trust liable). 153. Bank One Texas v. Pollack, 24 Cal. App. 4th 973, 29 Cal. Rptr. 2d 510 (1994).

Page 53: MM10-27 M · Title: MM10-27 M Author: VM Created Date: 20100524174550Z

Background Study: Liability of Nonprobate Transfer • June 15, 2010

– 45 –

to the claims of creditors of the deceased settlor’s estate and to the expenses of 1 administration of the estate to the extent that the deceased settlor’s estate is 2 inadequate to satisfy those claims and expenses. 3

(b) The deceased settlor, by appropriate direction in the trust instrument, may 4 direct the priority of sources of payment of debts among subtrusts or other gifts 5 established by the trust at the deceased settlor’s death. Notwithstanding this 6 subdivision, no direction by the settlor shall alter the priority of payment, from 7 whatever source, of the matters set forth in Section 11420 which shall be applied 8 to the trust as it applies to a probate estate.154 9

OPTIONAL CREDITOR CLAIM PROCEDURE 10

The statutory trust liability scheme includes an optional court supervised 11 procedure under which the trustee may notify creditors, who then must file a claim 12 with the trustee within four months or be barred from recovery from the trust.