+ All Categories
[…] By 30 contrast, nonprobate transfers flourish precisely because they provide no 31 comparable protection. As Langbein observes, nonprobate transfers “execute easy 32 transfers and shunt the hard ones over to probate.”393 33

391. Rev. Stat. Mo. § 461.300(3). See also Rev. Code Wash. § 11.18.200 (“asset subject to liabilities, claims, estate taxes, and the fair share of expenses of administration reasonably incurred by the personal representative in the transfer of or administration upon the asset”). 392. See, e.g., Rev. Code Wash. § 11.42.090(2)(a) (nonprobate transfer may be assessed for “costs of administering the assets subject to the payment of claims, including a reasonable fee to the notice agent, any resident agent for the notice agent, reasonable attorneys’ fees for the attorney for each of them, filing fees, publication costs, mailing costs, and similar costs and fees”). 393. McCouch, A Comment on Unification, 43 Real Prop. Tr. & Est. L.J. 499 (2008).

Page 123: MM10-27 M · Title: MM10-27 M Author: VM Created Date: 20100524174550Z

Background Study: Liability of Nonprobate Transfer • June 15, 2010

– 115 –