+ All Categories
[…] Kizer, 887 F2d 1003 (9th Cir 1989).

Page 32: MM10-27 M · Title: MM10-27 M Author: VM Created Date: 20100524174550Z

Background Study: Liability of Nonprobate Transfer • June 15, 2010

– 24 –

Depending on the approach taken to comprehensive nonprobate transfer 1 liability, its interrelation with fraudulent transfer law should be clarified. 2

ONE YEAR STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS FOR CLAIMS 3 AGAINST DECEDENT 4

CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE § 366.2 5

A backstop to all the nonprobate liability schemes is the one year statute of 6 limitations for debts of a decedent. Code of Civil Procedure Section 366.2 7 provides: 8

(a) If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the 9 person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not 10 accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the 11 cause of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the 12 date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not 13 apply. 14

(b) The limitations period provided in this section for commencement of an 15 action shall not be tolled or extended for any reason except as provided in any of 16 the following, where applicable: 17

(1) Sections 12, 12a, and 12b of this code. 18 (2) Part 4 (commencing with Section 9000) of Division 7 of the Probate Code 19

(creditor claims in administration of estates of decedents). 20 (3) Part 8 (commencing with Section 19000) of Division 9 of the Probate Code 21

(payment of claims, debts, and expenses from revocable trust of deceased settlor). 22 (4) Part 3 (commencing with Section 21300) of Division 11 of the Probate 23

Code (no contest clauses). 24 (c) This section applies to actions brought on liabilities of persons dying on or 25

after January 1, 1993. 26

The Law Revision Commission’s Comment to this section indicates that it 27 applies in “any” action on a liability of the decedent: 28