+ All Categories
[…] EXPENSES OF ADMINISTRATION 20

Existing California statutes are inconsistent in their treatment of liability of a 21 nonprobate transfer for expenses of administration. Although most do not address 22 the issue, those that do generally make a nonprobate transfer liable for a 23 proportionate share of expenses of administration.389 24

A few key provisions limit the liability of a nonprobate transfer for 25 administration expenses to expenses associated with enforcement against that 26 transfer.390 27

388. Sections 11446 (probate), 19326 (trust); Cf. Estate of Bonanno, 165 Cal. App. 4th 7, 80 Cal. Rptr. 3d 560 (2008). 389. See, e.g., Prob. Code §§ 682 (to extent estate is inadequate, power of appointment subject to claims and expenses “to the same extent that it would be subject to the claims and expenses if the property had been owned by the donee”), 19001 (to extent estate inadequate to satisfy claims of creditors and expenses of administration, trust settlor’s revocable property subject to claims of creditors “and to the expenses of administration of the estate”), 21401 (shares of beneficiaries abate for all purposes, including “payment