+ All Categories
[…] 248. 26 U.S.C. § 6901(c). 249. California Iron Yards Corp. v. Comm’r, 82 F2d 776 (9th Cir 1936). 250. Compare Gabriel Baptiste, Jr. v. Comm’r 29 F.3d 433 (8th Cir. 1994), cert den., with Richard Baptiste v. Comm’r 29 F.3d 1533 (11th Cir. 1994). 251. Miller, Death, Debts and Taxes: Creditors’ Claims Against a Decedent 163 (Cal. Cont. Ed. Bar. 2004). 252. 2 Drafting California Revocable Trusts § 15.6 (Cal. Cont. Ed. Bar 2003). 253. 26 U.S.C. § 2205 (“such person shall be entitled to reimbursement … by a just and equitable contribution by the persons … whose interest is subject to equal or prior liability for the payment of taxes, debts, or other charges against the estate”).

Page 74: MM10-27 M · Title: MM10-27 M Author: VM Created Date: 20100524174550Z

Background Study: Liability of Nonprobate Transfer • June 15, 2010

– 66 –