+ All Categories
[…] Rev. Code Wash. § 11.18.200(1). Whether that qualification can be read 29 to incorporate the general exemption statutes is unclear. Washington deals 30 expressly with the exemptions of life insurance and pension benefits, suggesting 31 perhaps that other exemptions do not apply. See Rev. Code Wash. § 32 11.18.200(2)(h)-(i). 33

The Uniform Act applies to a nonprobate transfer “except as otherwise provided 34 by statute.”347 The commentary to the Uniform Act states that this language is 35

343. Code Civ. Proc. § 487.020; Prob. Code § 19304 (trust). 344. Compare Prob. Code § 13551(a) with Prob. Code § 13551(b)-(c). 345. See, e.g., Code Civ. Proc. § 703.080(a) (a fund that is exempt “remains exempt to the extent that it can be traced into deposit accounts or in the form of cash or its equivalent”). 346. Rev. Stat. Mo. § 461.300(10)(4).

Page 107: MM10-27 M · Title: MM10-27 M Author: VM Created Date: 20100524174550Z

Background Study: Liability of Nonprobate Transfer • June 15, 2010

– 99 –