+ All Categories
[…] Liability of transferee or of property: Both 20

Proportionate liability: Unknown 21

Priority among creditors: No 22

One year statute of limitations: No 23

Evaluation 24 The Medi-Cal Estate Recovery scheme has some elements in common with 25

other provisions of California law that allow recovery for the decedent’s debts: 26

(1) The statute allows recovery against either the property of the decedent or 27 against the distributee. 28

220. Wilcox, supra note 212, at §§ 12.32-12.33. 221. Section 14009.5(b)(3). 222. Dalzin v. Belshé, 993 F. Supp. 732 (N.D. Cal. 1997). 223. 22 Cal. Code Reg. § 50961(d). 224. California Advocates for Nursing Home Reform v. Bonta, 106 Cal. App. 4th 498, 130 Cal. Rptr. 2d 823 (2003). 225. 22 Cal. Code Regs. § 50961(e)-(f). 226. Welf. & Inst. Code § 14009.5(c)(1) (“department shall waive its claim, in whole or in part, if it determines that enforcement of the claim would result in substantial hardship to other dependents, heirs, or survivors”).

Page 69: MM10-27 M · Title: MM10-27 M Author: VM Created Date: 20100524174550Z

Background Study: Liability of Nonprobate Transfer • June 15, 2010

– 61 –

(2) The liability of a distributee is limited to the value of the property received. 1