+ All Categories
[…] Effective 26 enforcement requires an orderly, centralized process to determine the amounts of 27 various claims, classify them in order of priority, and identify the assets available 28 to pay them. The probate system is uniquely suited to perform this function and 29 therefore plays an indispensable role in protecting the rights of third parties. By 30 contrast, nonprobate transfers flourish precisely because they provide no 31 comparable protection. As Langbein observes, nonprobate transfers “execute easy 32 transfers and shunt the hard ones over to probate.”393 33

391. Rev. Stat. Mo. § 461.300(3). See also Rev. Code Wash. § 11.18.200 (“asset subject to liabilities, claims, estate taxes, and the fair share of expenses of administration reasonably incurred by the personal representative in the transfer of or administration upon the asset”). 392. See, e.g., Rev.