+ All Categories
[…] It does not limit the rule making to “Applicable Restrictions” (restrictions on the ability to cause the corporation or partnership to liquidate). Rather, if one reads the provisions liberally, it allows the Treasury to disregard “other restrictions” as long as “such restriction has the effect of reducing the value of the transferred interest” for transfer tax purposes but does not “not ultimately reduce the value of such interest to the transferee.”

(5) The term “control,” as used in both subsections, has the same meaning as section 2701(b)(2) of the Code.

(a) In the case of a partnership, the term “control” means “the holding of at least 50 percent of the capital or profits interests in the partnership” or “in the case of a limited partnership, the holding of any interest as a general partner.”234

(b) For corporations, the term means “holding of at least 50% (by vote or value) of the stock”235 of the corporation.

c.