+ All Categories
[…] Page 62: Modern Uses of Partnerships in Estate Planning€¦ · Chapter 7 Modern Uses of Partnerships in Estate Planning1 Paul lee Northern Trust New York, New York 1 Disclosure: These materials

Chapter 7—Modern Uses of Partnerships in Estate Planning

7–5817th Annual Oregon Tax Institute

l. Obviously it is unclear which, if any, of the proposed rules will become final and in what form. Further, even if finalized, whether any such rules will be deemed valid.

(1) The Disregarded Restriction provisions were issued under the regulatory authority contained in Section 2704(b)(4) of the Code. That provision says Treasury has authority to make rules regarding certain restriction only “if such restriction has the effect of reducing the value of the transferred interest for purposes of this subtitle but does not ultimately reduce the value of such interest to the transferee” (emphasis added). Section 2704(b) is a valuation provision. It does not and cannot determine the economic rights of a transferee.