+ All Categories
[…] The subsection goes on to authorize the IRS to issue Treasury Regulations that would apply this subsection to “rights similar to voting and liquidation rights.”226

(2) Section 2704(b) (titled “Certain Restrictions on Liquidation Disregarded”) provides if “there is a transfer of an interest in a corporation or partnership to … a member of the transferor’s family” and the “the transferor and members of the transferor's family hold, immediately before the transfer, control of the entity” then “any applicable restriction shall be disregarded in determining the value of the transferred interest.”227 An “applicable restriction” means any restriction “[w]hich effectively limits the ability of the corporation or partnership to liquidate,”228 and

(a) the restriction either lapses, in whole or in part, after the transfer;229 or

(b) the transferor or any member of the transferor’s family (either alone or collectively) has the right to remove such restriction.230

The important distinction to note is that “applicable restrictions” deal with restrictions on the entity to liquidate, not necessarily the ability to liquidate a transferred interest.

(3) The term “applicable restriction” (hereafter referred to as “Applicable Restriction”), as used in section 2704(b), does not include any commercially reasonable restriction arising from a financing (equity or debt) by the partnership with a third party,231 or “any restriction imposed, or required to be imposed, by any Federal or State law.”232

(4) Section 2704(b) goes on to provide broad authority for the IRS to promulgate regulations that would disregard other restrictions:233

223 § 2704(a)(1).224 § 2704(a)(2).225 Treas.