+ All Categories
[…] b. For the other types of preferred interests, the allocation of income is abit more convoluted. Generally, the income allocated to the preferred payment depends on the distributive share of the partnership. The McKee, Nelson and Whitmire treatise provides that the Service expects a preferred return to be matched by a corresponding allocation of available

752 These are specified amounts to be paid at specified times that nonetheless do not qualify as a “qualified payment” but which the taxpayer elects to treat as such. § 2701(c)(3)(C)(ii).753 Excluded from the definition of “distribution right” is “any right to receive any guaranteed payment described in section 707(c) of a fixed amount.” § 2701(c)(1)(B)(iii). The Code defines guaranteed payments as “payments to a partner . . . for the use of capital” but only “to the extent determined without regard to the income of the partnership to a partner for . . . the use of capital.” § 707(c).