+ All Categories
[…] Does not have allowable put right to receive at least Minimum Value within 6-months.

Disregarded Restriction Exceptions “Commercially reasonable”

Imposed by unrelated person,

Providing capital to entity’s “trade or business operations.”

Allowable “put” right:

At least Minimum Value;

Cash or other property within 6-months; and

Certain qualifying notes issued by “active trade or business.”

Effective Dates Disregarded Restrictions: 30-days after date of final regulations.

All others, date of final regulations.

Validity? § 2704(b)(4) : “…but does not ultimately reduce the value of such interest to the transferee.”

60% of value in non-passive assets

Adequately secured

Issued at market interest rates

Periodic non-deferred payments