+ All Categories
[…] b. Section 2704 of the Code (titled “Treatment of Certain Lapsing Rights and Restrictions”) was enacted to limit valuation discounts for certain transfers of interests in family-controlled entities like partnership or LLCs to other family members. There are two distinct operative subsections:

(1) Section 2704(a) (titled “Treatment of Lapsed Voting or Liquidation Rights”) provides if “there is a lapse of any voting or liquidation right” and the “individual holding such right immediately before the lapse and members of such individual's family hold, both before and after the lapse, control of the entity” then the lapse will be treated as

218 § 1202(c)(1)(B).219 §§ 1202(h)(1), (2)(A) and (B).220 § 1202(h)(2)(C).221 § 1202(h)(1). See Treas. Reg. § 1.1045-1(e)(3)(i).222 REG-163113-02 (August 4, 2016).