+ All Categories
[…] publicly that Congress authorized the President to engage in warrantless wiretapping

when it passed the Authorization for Use of Military Force (“AUMF”) against al Qaeda.40

The Administration’s reading of the AUMF’s general language is in direct conflict with

FISA’s specific and unequivocal prohibition on electronic surveillance conducted outside

of the bounds of FISA and Title III. Well-accepted rules of statutory interpretation favor

specific provisions over general ones in cases of conflict. See, e.g., Morales v. TWA, Inc.,

36 50 U.S.C. § 1811 (“Notwithstanding any other law, the President, through the Attorney General, may authorize electronic surveillance without a court order under this subchapter to acquire foreign intelligence information for a period not to exceed fifteen calendar days following a declaration of war by the Congress.”). 37 Id. 38 See H.R. CONF. REP. NO. 95-1720, at 16 (1978), reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4048, 4063. The 15-day period was intended to “allow time for consideration of any amendment to [FISA] that may be appropriate during a wartime emergency.”