+ All Categories
[…] To The Honorable Tani Cantil-Sakauye, Chief Justice, and the

Honorable Associate Justices of the Supreme Court of the State of

California:

Petitioner, Christopher Lee White, seeks review in this Court

following a published decision of the Court of Appeal, Fourth Appellate

District, Division One, filed March 6, 2018, upholding the trial court's

order detaining petitioner Christopher White without bail. A copy of the

court's opinion is attached to this petition as Appendix A.

White seeks immediate admission to bail pending this proceeding

under Penal Code section 1476. 1 White has been incarcerated since July 28,

Penal Code section 1476 provides: Any court or judge authorized to grant the writ, to whom a petition therefor is presented, must endorse upon the petition the hour and date of its presentation and the hour and date of the granting or denial of the writ, and must, if it appear that the writ ought to issue, grant the same without delay; and if the person by or

5

Page 6: PETITION FOR REVIEW AND REQUEST FOR IMMEDIATE … · White seeks immediate admission to bail pending this proceeding under Penal Code section 1476.1 White has been incarcerated since

2017, and his trial date is set to commence on May 14,2018. He will suffer