+ All Categories
[…] Coextensively, the Act limits (to a degree) the ability of pub-lic health agencies to acquire, collect, and use identifiable healthinformation. Public health agencies may acquire, collect, anduse individually-identifiable health information only so long assuch information is needed to accomplish legitimate publichealth purposes.51 They must de-identify the information when-

44. See Hodge et al., supra note 6, at 1470,45. See Gostin & Hodge, supra note 3, at 710-18; see also WASH. REv. CODE

ANN. § 70.02.050(2) (a) (West 1992 & Supp. 1996) (allowing a health care pro-vider to disclose identifiable health information without a patient's authoriza-tion to "federal, state, or local public health authorities, to the extent the healthcare provider is required by law to report health care information; whenneeded to determine compliance with state or federal licensure, certificationsor registration rules or laws; or when needed to protect the public health").

46. See MSPHPA, supra note 10.47. See id. at §§ 6-101.48. See id. at §§ 2-102, 4-109, 6-101.49. See id. at § 4-109.50. See id. at § 7-101.51. A "public health purpose" is defined as:

802 NOTRE DAME JOURNAL OF LAW ETHICS & PUBLIC POLICY [Vol. 14