+ All Categories
[…] see also LA. STAT. ANN. § 17:3152(A)(1) (2017) (“a public postsecondary education institution, referred to in this Section as an ‘institution,’ shall not inquire about a prospective student's criminal history on an initial application form or at any time during the admissions process prior to the institution's decision relative to the prospective student's acceptance for admission.”). 39 Michael Dresser, Maryland senate overrides Hogan veto of bill barring college admissions from asking about arrests, BALTIMORE SUN (Jan. 12, 2018), https://perma.cc/L6NX-9C6R. 40 See WASH. REV. CODE § 28B.160.020 (2018) (“(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, an institution of higher education may not use an initial admissions application that requests information about the criminal history of the applicant. (2) An institution of higher education may, but is not required to, use a third-party admissions application that contains information about the criminal history of the applicant if the institution of higher education posts a notice on its web site stating that the institution of higher education may not automatically or unreasonably deny an applicant's admission or restrict access to campus residency based on an applicant's criminal history.”). 41 See COLO. REV. STAT. § 23-5-106.5 (2019).; see also Jenni Fink, Colorado Colleges Limited in Asking About Criminal History on Applications, NEWSWEEK (May 29, 2019), https://perma.cc/SL2K-NSSC. 42 See Vest et al., supra note 37; see also CAL. EDUC. CODE § 66024.5(b) (West, 2020). 43 In all