+ All Categories
[…] Additionally, Shawe and Elting have behaved functionallyat all times relevant to this case as if they were 50–50

owners of the Company. 312 Although Shawe's motherholds one percent of the Company, there is zero chanceas a practical matter that she ever would align herselfwith Elting, and, thus, there is no prospect that thestockholders ever will be able to resolve the divisionsbetween Shawe and Elting as the Company's onlydirectors.

C. A Custodian Will be Appointed to Sell the Companyto Resolve the Stockholder and Director Deadlocks

Even when the requirements of Sections 226(a)(1) or (a)(2) have been satisfied, the appointment of a custodianis not mandatory, but is committed to the Court's

discretion. 313 A custodian appointed under Section 226shall “continue the business of the corporation and not ...liquidate its affairs and distribute its assets, except when

the Court shall otherwise order.” 314 The Court hasexplained that “the notion of remedying an ‘injustice’informs the Court's discretion, first, whether to appoint acustodian and, second, in establishing the scope of suchcustodian's authority.