+ All Categories
[…] The PWP contains policies and provisions that identify areas for harbor development while protecting coastal resources including the marine environment, scenic and visual resources, and public access and recreation.

Page 38: New California Coastal Commission Staff Report and …documents.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2009/12/W12c-12-2009.pdf · 2014. 3. 10. · lines of the N-2 parcel or split the parcel. Additionally,

Channel Islands Harbor Notice of Impending Development 2-09

Page 7 of 15 B. RECREATIONAL BOATING

The certified Channel Islands Harbor PWP incorporates by reference Coastal Act Sections 30213, 30220, 30224, and 30234, to protect and promote recreational boating and commercial fishing facilities in the Harbor. Section 30213 states (in part):

Lower cost visitor and recreational facilities shall be protected, encouraged, and, where feasible, provided. Developments providing public recreational opportunities are preferred.

Section 30220 states:

Coastal areas suited for water-oriented recreational activities that cannot readily be provided at inland water areas shall be protected for such uses.