+ All Categories
[…] Coastal Act Section 30211 states:

Development shall not interfere with the public’s right of access to the sea where acquired through use or legislative authorization, including, but not limited to, the use of dry sand and rocky coastal beaches to the first line of terrestrial vegetation.

Coastal Act Section 30212(a) provides that in new shoreline development projects, access to the shoreline and along the coast shall be provided except where:

(1) it is inconsistent with public safety, military security needs, or the protection of fragile coastal resources, (2) adequate access exists nearby, or, (3) agriculture would be adversely affected. Dedicated access shall not be required to be opened to public use until a public agency or private association agrees to accept responsibility for maintenance and liability of the accessway.

Further, the Public Access and Recreation Chapter of the PWP provides protections for public access. Policy 2 states:

Public access from the closest public roadway to the shoreline or along the waterfront shall be provided in new development or redevelopment projects, unless: a. to do so would jeopardize the public safety, military security needs, or the adequate protection of fragile coastal resources;

Page 41: New California Coastal Commission Staff Report and …documents.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2009/12/W12c-12-2009.pdf · 2014. 3. 10. · lines of the N-2 parcel or split the parcel. Additionally,