+ All Categories
[…] involved in the underlying events in Germany and Switzerland—including

Defendant Kircher, Eric Külling, Albert Genner, Theophil von Sprecher, and Mario

Simmen. See, e.g., R155, R157-63, R619-21. Of these individuals, only Kircher

was a UBS AG employee when the complaint was filed. The others are no longer

employed by UBS, and those who are alive reside in Switzerland. R191, R193-95,

R197-98. As a practical matter, UBS could not require any of the relevant non-party

witnesses to appear in New York, and the New York courts would be unable to

compel their presence. See N.Y. Judiciary Law § 2-b(1) (authorizing courts only to

“issue a subpoena requiring the attendance of a person found in the state to testify”

(emphasis added)); Wiseman v. Am. Motors Sales Corp., 103 A.D.2d 230, 234 (2d

Dep’t 1984) (“[S]ervice of a subpoena on a nonparty witness outside this State is

26

void because no authorization for such service exists.”); Peterson v. Spartan Indus.,