+ All Categories
[…] Accordingly, Rainer does not present a conflict warranting further review.

2. a. The court of appeals correctly held that where a “public liability action” is based on alleged “damage to prop-erty,” the plaintiff must establish at least some physical injury to the property.

Petitioners equate (Pet. 25, 27-31) any radioactive con-tamination resulting in diminished property value with “damage to property” under the Act. The Act’s plain lan-

2

15

guage, however, does not support petitioners’ construction. Section 2014(q) refers to specific injuries—including “dam-age to property” and “loss of use of property”—“arising out of or resulting from the radioactive, toxic, explosive, or other hazardous properties” of designated materials. Had Congress meant to make contamination of property—with-out accompanying physical damage or loss of use—a suffi-cient basis for suit under the Act, it would have included contamination in the list of actionable harms set forth in Section 2014(q).