+ All Categories
[…] The cause of action created by the Act is limited to those suits that meet the definition of a “public liability action.” 42 U.S.C. 2014(hh). A “public liability action” is defined as “any suit asserting public liability,” ibid., and “public liabil-ity” is defined (as relevant here) as “any legal liability aris-ing out of or resulting from a nuclear incident or precau-tionary evacuation,” 42 U.S.C. 2014(w). A “nuclear inci-dent,” in turn, is an occurrence that causes a specific type of injury: “bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death, or loss of or damage to property, or loss of use of property.” 42 U.S.C. 2014(q). Accordingly, the plain language requires a plaintiff to establish, as an element of the Act’s federal cause of action, that he has suffered a specified harm—one of which is “damage to property.”