Date post: | 31-May-2018 |
[…] “(B) the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney’s fees
as determined by the Court.” (Emphasis added.)9 Section 7217(c), which was repealed in 1982, provided:
“In any suit brought under the provisions of subsection (a), upon afinding of liability on the part of the defendant, the defendant shall be
8/14/2019 US Supreme Court: 02-1377
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/us-supreme-court-02-1377 30/33
14 DOE v. CHAO
GINSBURG, J., dissenting
recovery of the $1,000 statutory minimum despite the
absence of proven actual damages. See H. R. Rep. No. 99–
647, p. 74 (1986) (“Damages [under 18 U. S. C. §2707(c)]
include actual damages, any lost profits but in no case less
than $1,000.”); S. Rep. No. 99–541, p. 43 (1986) (“[D]am-
ages under [18 U. S. C. §2707(c)] includ[e] the sum of
actual damages suffered by the plaintiff and any profits
made by the violator as the result of the violation . . . with
minimum statutory damages of $1,000 . . . and . . . reason-
able attorney’s fees and other reasonable litigation costs.”);
H. R. Conf. Rep. No. 94–1515, p. 475 (1976) (Title 26