+ All Categories
[…] See, e.g., The American Heritage Book of English Usage 53 (1996) (“[I]f you set up a series of nouns with the first modified by an adjective, the reader will expect the adjective to modify the rest of the series as well. * * * If you want to restrict a modifier to only one noun, repeat the article for each noun.”); see also Washington Educ. Ass’n v. National Right to Work Legal Def., 187 Fed. Appx. 681, 682 (9th Cir. 2006). If a “restraining order” can endure past final judgment, it does not automatically dissolve when an evidentiary hearing is held.

Third, Section 1345(b) makes clear that a “restrain-ing order” may extend beyond the hearing. Under Section 1345(b), the court is to “proceed” to “the hear-ing and determination” of an action and “may, at any time before final determination, enter such a restrain-ing order or prohibition, or take such other action, as is warranted to prevent a continuing and substantial injury.” 18 U.S.C. 1345(b).5 That power extends to any period of time between “the hearing” and the “final determination”—and so the “restraining order”

5 Section 1345(b), which petitioner ignores, independently sup-ports the restraining order in this case, which was entered before final determination.