+ All Categories
[…] Page 68: No. 14-419 In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2015. 10. 14. · Attorney . Department of Justice Washington, D.C. 20530-0001 SupremeCtBriefs @usdoj.gov (202) 514-2217

4a

who handled but did not retain the property in the course of the money laundering offense unless the de-fendant, in committing the offense or offenses giving rise to the forfeiture, conducted three or more sepa-rate transactions involving a total of $100,000 or more in any twelve month period.

4. 18 U.S.C. 1349 provides:

Attempt and conspiracy

Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.

5. 21 U.S.C. 853 provides:

Criminal forfeitures

(a) Property subject to criminal forfeiture