+ All Categories
[…] Simultaneously, the govern-ment filed this action under 18 U.S.C. 1345, and the United States District Court for the Southern District of Florida entered a temporary restraining order barring petitioner from dissipating assets up to the amount of proceeds obtained from the charged offens-es. Following a hearing, the court converted the tem-porary order into a preliminary injunction. Pet. App. 4-34. The court of appeals affirmed. Id. at 1-3.

A. Statutory Background

1. Section 1345 of Title 18 authorizes the Attorney General to commence a civil action against a person who is “committing or about to commit” specified offenses, 18 U.S.C. 1345(a)(1), or against a person who “is alienating or disposing of property, or intends to alienate or dispose of property, obtained as a result of a banking law violation * * * or a Federal health care offense or property which is traceable to such violation,” 18 U.S.C. 1345(a)(2); see 18 U.S.C. 24(a) (defining “Federal health care offense”).

Section 1345(a)(2) provides that the government may bring an action “(A) to enjoin such alienation” or “(B) for a restraining order” that bars “any person from withdrawing, transferring, removing, dissipat-ing, or disposing of any such property or property of equivalent value.” 18 U.S.C. 1345(a)(2) (emphasis added). Those provisions ensure preservation of as-sets that a criminal court may later order the defend-ant to forfeit or to provide to victims as restitution.

Page 12: No. 14-419 In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2015. 10. 14. · Attorney . Department of Justice Washington, D.C. 20530-0001 SupremeCtBriefs @usdoj.gov (202) 514-2217

3

When the government brings an action “to enjoin” or “for a restraining order,” 18 U.S.C. 1345(a)(2), “[t]he court shall proceed as soon as practicable to the hearing and determination of such an action,” 18 U.S.C. 1345(b). At “any time before final determina-tion,” the court “may * * * enter such a restraining order or prohibition, or take such other action, as is warranted to prevent a continuing and substantial injury to the United States or to any person or class of persons for whose protection the action is brought.” Ibid.

A proceeding under Section 1345 “is governed by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, except that, if an indictment has been returned against the respond-ent, discovery is governed by the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure.” 18 U.S.C. 1345(b). “A perma-nent or temporary injunction or restraining order shall be granted without bond.” 18 U.S.C. 1345(a)(3).

2. a. Criminal forfeitures are imposed as “a pun-ishment for past criminal conduct.” Alexander v. United States, 509 U.S. 544, 553 (1993). In contrast to “historic in rem forfeitures of guilty property,” crimi-nal forfeitures operate “in personam.” United States v.