+ All Categories
[…] The Immigration and Naturalization Ser-vice (INS) immediately promulgated regulations spe-cifically providing that aliens with deferred action are “lawfully present” for this purpose—but that an alien “may not be deemed to be lawfully present solely on the basis of the [INS’s] decision not to, or failure to,” pursue removal. 61 Fed. Reg. at 47,041. The INS thus included deferred action, but made fewer aliens eligible for Social Security and cut back on judicial interpretations of PRUCOL.

The next year, Congress ratified the INS’s defini-tion of “lawful presence” by amending Section 1611(b) also to allow non-“qualified” aliens to receive Medi-care and Railroad Retirement benefits with the same proviso that they be “lawfully present in the United States as determined by the Attorney General.” Bal-anced Budget Act of 1997, Pub. L. No. 105-33, Tit.