+ All Categories
[…] This case also clearly illustrates the wisdom of re-quiring a notice of appeal to follow imposition of the sentence sought to be appealed. At the sentencing hearing, petitioner did not object to the district court’s statement that restitution would be mandato-ry; indeed, he could not have objected, as he had just pleaded guilty to an offense for which restitution is required by statute. See 18 U.S.C. 2259(a) (“[T]he court shall order restitution for any offense under this chapter.”). Thus, petitioner would have had no basis to challenge the court’s statement as being “in viola-tion of law,” 18 U.S.C. 3742(a)(1), even if such a gen-eral statement were somehow appealable.