+ All Categories
[…] contempt of the judge’s proper exercise of authority under this Act.” 8 U.S.C. §§

1229a(a)(1), 1229a(b)(1); see also Hernandez v. Gonzales, 221 Fed. Appx. 588,

589 (9th Cir. 2007) (“Immigration courts have subject matter jurisdiction over

removal proceedings.” (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(a))).

This subject-matter jurisdiction vests upon filing of an NTA. Matter of

Sanchez-Herbert, 26 I. & N. Dec. 43, 44 (BIA 2012) (“Once a notice to appear has

been properly filed with the Immigration Court, jurisdiction vests.”); 8 C.F.R. §

1003.14(a) ( “Jurisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge

commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court.”); 8

C.F.R. § 1003.13 (defining the relevant charging document as a “notice to

appear”); United States v. Pedroza-Rocha, 2018 WL 6629649 at *4 (W.D. Tex.

Page 10: No. 19-1869 · no. 19-1869. in the united states court of appeals . for the third circuit _____ giuseppe giudice, petitioner,

5