NO. COA10-978
[…] attack of strong adult on young child is reasonably likely to
result in death or serious bodily injury to child).
Consequently, we hold that the jury in this case could
rationally find defendant guilty of second degree murder and not
guilty of first degree felony murder. The trial court,
therefore, properly instructed the jury on the offense of second
-16-
degree murder. See Millsaps, 356 N.C. at 561, 572 S.E.2d at
771.
III
Finally, defendant contends that the trial court erred in
failing to instruct the jury, as provided in N.C. Gen. Stat. §
15A-1340.16(d) (2009), that "[e]vidence necessary to prove an
element of the offense shall not be used to prove any factor in
aggravation . . . ." Defendant argues that the jury "probably"
relied on identical evidence to find both the elements of second
degree murder and the aggravating factors that Jace was very
young and physically infirm and that defendant took advantage of
a position of trust to commit the offense.