+ All Categories
[…] In May 2011, the

Page 96: No failure of imagination : examining foundational flaws ... · 15. NUMBER OF PAGES. 129 . 16. PRICE CODE 17. SECURITY CLASSIFICATION OF REPORT. Unclassified . 18. SECURITY ... EPAP

75

Associated Press reported that in 2009, DHS officials say they gave over 2,000 briefings

and sent more than 200 witnesses to 166 Congressional hearings at a cost of some $10

million (Associated Press, 2011).

8. Laws and Activities

Following World War II, Congress passed the National Security Act in 1947 (50

USC Ch. 15, Sec. 401) to “provide a comprehensive program for the future security of

the United States; to provide for the establishment of integrated policies and procedures

for the departments, agencies, and functions of the Government relating to the national

security…” (Georgetown Law Library, 2009). The act has been amended over the years,

most recently by the USA PATRIOT Act, the Intelligence Reform and Terrorism

Prevention Act of 2004, and the National Security Intelligence Reform Act of 2004

(Georgetown Law Library, 2009).