+ All Categories
[…] He was eventually tried by court-martial and convicted by an officer and enlisted panel of the aggravated sexual assault. . . .43

The second case is that of Navy Chief Rodney

Williams. After finding Chief Williams guilty of voluntary manslaughter, a Virginia jury sentenced44 42 VA CONST. Art. I, Sec. 8 (“That in criminal prosecutions a man hath a right . . . to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury of his vicinage, without whose unanimous consent he cannot be found guilty.”). 43 Lemasters, 2013 WL 6913001, at *2. 44 See VA CODE ANN. § 19.2-295.1 (2012) (“In cases of trial by jury, upon a finding that the defendant is guilty of a felony. . . a separate proceeding limited to the ascertainment of punishment shall be held as soon as practicable before the same jury . . . . If the jury cannot agree on a punishment, the court shall impanel a different jury to ascertain punishment . . . .”). “The trial judge

Page 25: No. I T Supreme Court of the United States...No. 17-646 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States TERANCE MARTEZ GAMBLE, Petitioner, v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Respondent. On Writ

13