+ All Categories
[…] Both Area Commanders, and the DCMS, are GCMCAs in the Coast Guard. Id. at 64 ¶ 5.A. 51 DEP’T OF THE AIR FORCE, Air Force Instruction (“AFI”) 51-201, at 35 2. ¶ 18.3 (Dec. 8, 2017), available at http://static.e-publishi ng.af.mil/production/1/af_ja/publication/afi51-201/afi51-201.pdf (“Only the Secretary of the Air Force may approve initiation of court-martial . . . against a member previously tried by a state or foreign court for substantially the same act or omission, rega-rdless of whether the member was convicted or acquitted . . . .”). 52 See supra notes 25 and 26. 53 See 10 U.S.C. § 818 (2012) (stating that “only general courts- martial have jurisdiction over an offense specified in section 856(b)(2),” which includes penetrative offenses against adults and children under 10 U.S.C. §§ 920(a)-(b), 920b, 925). 54 Though Coast Guard Area Commanders—uniformed officer GCMCAs—do not have to obtain additional permission, the

Page 28: No.