+ All Categories
[…] 55

2501. Because regulation of electric utilities and energy resources is a traditional

state concern, there is a strong presumption against preemption. Pacific Gas &

Elec. Co. v. State Energy Res. Conservation & Dev. Comm’n, 461 U.S. 190, 205

(1983). Section 216H.03 does not regulate the same field as the FPA and

accordingly is not preempted.

The FPA grants certain authority to the Federal Energy Regulatory

Commission (“FERC”) to regulate the “transmission of electricity in interstate

commerce” and the “wholesale” sale of electricity. 16 U.S.C. § 824(a), (b)(1). At

the same time, the FPA expressly preserves state authority to regulate most other

matters related to electricity generation and distribution. See 16 U.S.C. § 824(a)

(“[S]uch Federal regulation, however, [is] to extend only to those matters which

are not subject to regulation by the States”). See also Kentucky West Virginia Gas

Co. v. Pennsylvania Pub. Util. Com’n, 837 F.2d 600, 606 (3rd Cir. 1988) (stating

that Congress intended the FPA “to supplement, not limit, the reach of state

regulation”).

Regulation of wholesale sales under the FPA refers to regulating the rates