+ All Categories
[…] It is not possible to control or trace the flow of electrons

in the MISO short-term energy markets. Appx. 276 (Porter Report ¶ 38);

Appx. 334 (Hempling Report ¶ 22). As such, a person could not knowingly

purchase electrons from a new large energy facility in the MISO short-term

markets, and the MPUC could not enforce a provision against such purchases.

MISO markets merely serve as a mechanism for setting wholesale prices, and

construing subdivision 3(2) as applying to MISO produces an absurd and

Appellate Case: 14-2156 Page: 53 Date Filed: 11/04/2014 Entry ID: 4213059

Page 54: Nos. 14-2156 and 14-2251 IN THE U STATES COURT OF APPEALS ...

39

impossible result that is not intended by the Minnesota legislature. See Minn. Stat.

§ 645.17(1) (stating the presumption that “the legislature does not intend a result

that is absurd, impossible of execution, or unreasonable”).

Fifth, statutes are to be construed as a whole to give effect to all provisions

of a law. See Minn. Stat. § 645.17(2) (stating the presumption that “the legislature

intends the entire statute to be effective and certain”). Several of the exemptions to