+ All Categories
[…] dioxide emissions produced with respect to the utility’s aggregate amount of

electricity obtained for use to serve retail customers in the State.3 Id. (3).

2 A “new large energy facility” is generally defined as an electric power generating

plant that produces at least 50,000 kilowatts that is connected to the transmission

system and was not in operation as of January 1, 2007. Minn. Stat. § 216B.2421,

subd. 2(1). It does not include, for example, a facility that uses natural gas as a

primary fuel and satisfies certain other conditions. Minn. Stat. § 216H.03, subd. 1.

See also Minn. Stat. § 216H.03, subd. 7 (exempting various power plants from the

provisions of § 216H.03, subd. 3). 3 The statutory term of “statewide power sector carbon dioxide emissions’ is

defined as “the total annual emissions of carbon dioxide from the generation of

electricity within the state and all emissions of carbon dioxide from the generation (Footnote Continued on Next Page)

Appellate Case: 14-2156 Page: 21 Date Filed: 11/04/2014 Entry ID: 4213059

Page 22: Nos. 14-2156 and 14-2251 IN THE U STATES COURT OF APPEALS ...

7

The Legislature did not preclude shorter-term contracts (less than five years)