+ All Categories
[…] construing subdivision 3(2) as applying to MISO produces an absurd and

Appellate Case: 14-2156 Page: 53 Date Filed: 11/04/2014 Entry ID: 4213059

Page 54: Nos. 14-2156 and 14-2251 IN THE U STATES COURT OF APPEALS ...

39

impossible result that is not intended by the Minnesota legislature. See Minn. Stat.

§ 645.17(1) (stating the presumption that “the legislature does not intend a result

that is absurd, impossible of execution, or unreasonable”).

Fifth, statutes are to be construed as a whole to give effect to all provisions

of a law. See Minn. Stat. § 645.17(2) (stating the presumption that “the legislature

intends the entire statute to be effective and certain”). Several of the exemptions to

subdivision 3(2) expressly refer to contracts. See Minn. Stat. § 216H.03,

subd. 7(2) (exempting certain “contract[s] . . . entered into prior to April 1, 2007,

to purchase power from a new large energy facility”); Id. subd. 7(3) (exempting “a

power purchase agreement between a Minnesota utility and a new large energy

facility located outside Minnesota that the [MPUC] has determined is essential to

ensure the long-term reliability of Minnesota’s electric system”). Another

exemption allows a utility that serves Minnesota to offset a “proposed new

contribution to” statewide carbon dioxide emission, which again indicates

subdivision 3(2) applies to contracts or other commitments to import electricity in

the future, not the physical flow of electrons.