+ All Categories
[…] (Footnote Continued from Previous Page)

of electricity imported from outside the state and consumed in Minnesota.” Minn.

Stat. § 216H.03, subd. 2.

Appellate Case: 14-2156 Page: 22 Date Filed: 11/04/2014 Entry ID: 4213059

Page 23: Nos. 14-2156 and 14-2251 IN THE U STATES COURT OF APPEALS ...

8

facility in Minnesota. See Minn. Stat. § 216B.243 (listing criteria the MPUC must

consider when determining whether to issue a certificate of need).

The MPUC also reviews the “resource plan” of utilities that acquire

electricity for retail sale in Minnesota. Minn. Stat. § 216B.2422, subds. 2, 4. A

“resource plan” is defined as “a set of resource options a utility could use to meet

the service needs of its customers over a forecast period, including an explanation

of the supply and demand circumstances under which, and the extent to which,

each resource option would be used to meet those service needs.” Id., subd. 1(d).

See also Appx. 369 (Expert report of Seth Blumsack, Ph.D. (“Blumsack Report”)

¶ 16).

The MPUC reviews a utility’s resource plan to determine whether it is

“consistent with the public interest,” section 216B.2422, subd. 2, including that a