Nos. 15-56871, 15-56872
[…] Regardless, he waived any
argument on appeal that these exceptions apply because he failed to present any
arguments to the District Court that an exception had applied. In his post-remand
objections below to reissuing the permanent injunction, he raised only one
argument before the District Court. In the Parties' Joint Status Report to the
District Court, Mr. Schoenfeld only argued that he opposed injunctive relief to the
extent that it is inconsistent with ERISA section 411, 29 U.S.C. § 1111,12 he did
not raise any arguments concerning an exception to the "law of the case" doctrine. 12 29 U.S.C. § 1111(a) states:
No person who has been convicted of, or has been imprisoned as a result of his conviction of, robbery, bribery, extortion, [listing other crimes,] shall serve or be permitted to serve-- (1) as an administrator, fiduciary, officer, trustee, custodian, counsel, agent, employee, or representative in any capacity of any employee benefit plan, (2) as a consultant or adviser to an employee benefit plan, including but not limited to any entity whose activities are in whole or substantial part devoted to providing goods or services to any employee benefit plan, or (3) in any capacity that involves decisionmaking authority or custody or control of the moneys, funds, assets, or property of any employee benefit plan, during or for the period of thirteen years after such conviction or after the end of such imprisonment . . .
26
ER 28 ("Mr. Schoenfeld will oppose any such Motion [to pursue injunctive relief]
on the ground that it is inconsistent with Section 411 of ERISA."); see also
Appellant Br. 8-9 (describing the Joint Status Report).
In this appeal, Mr. Schoenfeld has abandoned his argument with respect to