+ All Categories
[…] a consistent valuation of Avalon Cove and a less drastic sanction

    than an outright award of the Avalon Cove properties to Aki. The

    balance of the Weinberg factors weigh in favor of the family

    32

  • NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI'I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER

    court's imposition of an appraisal valuation method as a sanction

    against Hirokazu and therefore the court's sanctions do not

    represent an abuse of discretion.

    Finally, the family court's inherent powers, as

    restated in HRS § 571-8.5(a) (2006 Repl.),15 include the power to

    "[e]nforce decrees and judgments and punish contempts according

    to law" and to "[m]ake and award judgments, decrees, orders, and

    mandates, issue executions and other processes, and do other acts

    and take other steps as may be necessary to carry into full

    effect the powers that are or shall be given to [it] . . ."

    HRS § 571-8.5(a)(6), (10). The family court did not abuse its

    discretion by using the November Order Re Motion for

    Clarification to effectuate its earlier order requiring the

    parties to submit Avalon Cove to appraisal. In light of