NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Agreement. See id. The Court finds no merit to those contentions. Even assuming, arguendo,
that the Mortgage Lender had control of the central cash account through the Cash Management
Agreement, the facts in the record do not demonstrate that it could exert control over
management or operational decisions by the Debtors, including decisions relating to the
Transfers. The facts alleged do not support a determination that the Mortgage Lender is a
shareholder, member or director, or otherwise in control, of ESI or Homestead.
113 See 8 Del. C. § 141(b) (“The board of directors of a corporation shall consist of 1 or more members, each of whom shall be a natural person.”). Id. § 142(a) (“Every corporation organized under this chapter shall have such officers with such titles and duties as shall be stated in the bylaws or in a resolution of the board of directors which is not inconsistent with the bylaws and as may be necessary to enable it to sign instruments and stock certificates which comply with §§ 103(a)(2) and 158 of this title.”).
241
The Lightstone Defendants also contend that the Court must dismiss the Lightstone
Entities from Count 5 because the Trust fails to allege specific facts demonstrating that any of
the Lightstone Entities actually exerted control over the Debtors. See id. at 69. The Arbor