NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] cannot have liability under DGCL § 174 because an entity cannot serve as a director of a
Delaware corporation,106 and §174(a) provides for “[l]iability of directors for unlawful payment
of dividend[s] or unlawful stock purchase or redemption.” See 8 Del. C. § 174.107 They argue
that the entity defendants must be dismissed from the claims under DGCL § 174. See Lightstone
MTD at 82. The Court agrees that those entities could not have served as directors of any of the
Debtors but disagrees that the Trust is barred as a matter of law from seeking relief against the
Lightstone Entities under § 174. Section 174(c) states:
(c) Any director against whom a claim is successfully asserted under this section shall be entitled, to the extent of the amount paid by such director as a result of such claim, to be subrogated to the rights of the corporation against stockholders who received the dividend on, or assets for the sale or redemption of, their stock with knowledge of facts indicating that such dividend, stock purchase or redemption was unlawful under this chapter, in proportion to the amounts received by such stockholders respectively.
106 See 8 Del. C. §§ 141(b) (“The board of directors of a corporation shall consist of 1 or more members, each of whom shall be a natural person.”). 107 Section 174 is titled “Liability of directors for unlawful payment of dividend or unlawful stock purchase or redemption; exoneration from liability; contribution among directors; subrogation.” Section 174(a) states, in part:
In case of any willful or negligent violation of § 160 or § 173 of this title, the directors under whose administration the same may happen shall be jointly and severally liable, at any time within 6 years after paying such unlawful dividend or after such unlawful stock purchase or redemption, to the corporation, and to its creditors in the event of its dissolution or insolvency, to the full amount of the dividend unlawfully paid, or to the full amount unlawfully paid for the purchase or redemption of the corporation's stock, with interest from the time such liability accrued.
8 Del. C. § 174(a).
217
8 Del. C. § 174(c). As the Trust correctly notes (see Opp’n at 111), courts have recognized that,
in addition to providing expressly for director liability on account of an illegal dividend, § 174(c)