NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] capital stock purchase or redemption. See Lightstone MTD at 83. The Trust does not dispute
that assertion. It maintains that claims for relief under § 160 are “moot” in light of the claims
asserted under DGCL § 174. See Opp’n at 111. Accordingly, the Court dismisses the claims
asserted in Counts 1 and 2 of the Amended Complaint based on DGCL § 160.
In challenging the adequacy of the pleadings in support of Counts 1 and 2, the Lightstone
Defendants first assert that the Trust fails to state a claim against the Lightstone Entities, as
members of the LLCs, under § 18-607(b) of the DLLCA. See Lightstone MTD at 83. That
section states in part that “[a] member [of a limited liability company] who receives a
218
distribution in violation of [§ 18-607(a)], and who knew at the time of the distribution that the
distribution violated [§ 18-607(a)], shall be liable to a limited liability company for the amount
of the distribution.” 6 Del. C. § 18-607(b).108 See also Pepsi-Cola Bottling Co. of Salisbury,
Md. v. Handy, No. 1973-S, 2000 WL 364199, at *3 (Del. C. March 15, 2000) (“Section 18-
607(b) provides that if an LLC member receives a distribution that results in the LLC becoming