NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] fiduciary duties of members and managers of the LLC. That means that members of an LLC can
contractually eliminate both the duty of care and the duty of loyalty. See, e.g., Pederson v.
Stienes (In re Sols. Liquidation LLC), 608 B.R. 384, 407 (Bankr. D. Del. 2019) (noting that,
consistent with § 18-1101(c), the LLC agreement in question provided for modification of duty
of care and eliminated fiduciary duties of loyalty and good faith). The statute is clear, however,
that they cannot eliminate the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing from
the agreement. Section 18-1101(c)(1) states:
To the extent that, at law or in equity, a member or manager or other person has duties (including fiduciary duties) to a limited liability company or to another member or manager or to another person that is a party to or is otherwise bound by a limited liability company agreement, the member’s or manager’s or other person’s duties may be expanded or restricted or eliminated by provisions in the limited liability company agreement; provided, that the limited liability company agreement may not eliminate the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing.
Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 18-1101(c)(1) (2013). Thus, as a matter of Delaware law, there is an
implied contractual duty of good faith and fair dealing imposed on management in every
Delaware LLC, and the parties to an LLC agreement cannot waive it. See Kahn v. Portnoy, No.
3515-CC, 2008 WL 5197164, at *3 (Del. Ch. Dec. 11, 2008) (“LLC agreements are contracts
that are enforced according to their terms, and all fiduciary duties, except for the implied
272
contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing, can be waived in an LLC agreement.”)
(citation omitted); Kelly v. Blum, 2010 WL 629850, at *13 (“Under the LLC Act, the contracting
parties to an LLC agreement may not waive the implied covenant of good faith and fair
dealing.”) (citation omitted). See also Elf Atochem N. Am., Inc. v.