+ All Categories
[…] If a Notary Public charges for services, the Notary Public should establish a fee structure or

schedule so that persons seeking their services will have some predictability or assurance on the fee.

Page 19: Notary Public Handbook and Resource Guide

13

Q. Can Notaries Public advertise their services?

A. Yes. There is no prohibition to advertise notarial services; however, Maine law does require certain

information and statements when advertising notarial services in languages other than English.

Below is an excerpt from 4 MRSA §960 relating to this requirement:

“…A notary public who is not an attorney admitted to and in good standing before the

bar [association] of the State [of Maine] and who advertises notary services in a

language other than English must include in the advertisement a notice that includes:

A. Information on the fees that the notary may charge; and

B. The following statement:

“I AM NOT AN ATTORNEY LICENSED TO PRACTICE

LAW IN MAINE AND MAY NOT GIVE LEGAL

ADVICE ABOUT IMMIGRATION OR ANY OTHER

LEGAL MATTER OR ACCEPT FEES FOR LEGAL

ADVICE.”

The notice must be in both English and in the language of the advertisement and