+ All Categories
[…] "subsequent actions that would be undertaken . . . as a result of the nonproject

proposal, such as transportation and utility systems." WAG 197-11-442(3).

17

For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.

No. 75375-4-1 / 18

"Any governmental action may be conditioned or denied . . . based upon

policies identified by the appropriate governmental authority and incorporated into

regulations, plans, or codes which are formally designated by the agency. . . as

possible bases for the exercise of authority [under SEPA]." RCW 43.21C.060.

"Such action may be conditioned only to mitigate specific adverse environmental

impacts which are identified in the environmental documents prepared [pursuant

to SEPA]." RCW 43.21C.060.

The adequacy of an EIS is reviewed de novo, with substantial weight given

to the Board's determination of adequacy. Klickitat County, 122 Wn.2d at 633.

Here, Heritage mistakenly assumed that the MMC would require future