+ All Categories
[…] Act defines gross receipts as:

the total amount of money or the value of other consideration received from selling property in New Mexico, from leasing property employed in New Mexico, from selling services performed outside New Mexico the product of which is initially used in New Mexico or from performing services in New Mexico.

TPL acknowledges that all services performed under the federal contracts at issue were performed in

New Mexico. TPL asserts, however, that its receipts from those contracts are deductible under Section

7-9-57 NMSA 1978 which states:

A. Receipts from performing a service may be deducted from gross receipts if the sale of the service is made to a buyer who delivers to the seller either a nontaxable transaction certificate or other evidence acceptable to the secretary that the transaction does not contravene the conditions set out in Subsection C of this section.

Subsection C states:

C. Receipts from performance of a service shall not be subject to the deduction provided in this section if the buyer of the service or any of the buyer's employees or agents:

(1) makes initial use of the product of the service in New Mexico; or

(2) takes delivery of the product of the service in New Mexico. The issue to be decided is whether the product of the service TPL performed under each of the five

federal contracts was either delivered to or initially used by the buyer in New Mexico.

A. Demilitarization Contracts. During the audit period, TPL entered into three