+ All Categories
[…] chief financial officer, located Type 2 (Resale) NTTCs from Bolton and Koenigs in TPL's files. The

NTTC from Bolton indicated that it was issued to TPL on 7/25/96 (Exhibit H); the NTTC from

Koenigs indicated that it was issued to TPL on 1/15/96 (Exhibit I). Mr. Sallot testified that his staff

informed him the NTTCs had been obtained by TPL on the dates shown on the certificates and had

been presented to the auditor for review. Mr. Sallot acknowledged, however, that he had no personal

knowledge of these facts.

Section 7-9-47 NMSA 1978 provides that receipts from selling tangible personal property for

resale may be deducted from gross receipts "if the sale is made to a person who delivers a nontaxable

transaction certificate to the seller." The requirements for obtaining NTTCs to support deductions from

gross receipts is governed by Section 7-9-43 NMSA 1978. At issue is whether evidence that TPL had

NTTCs from Bolton and Koenigs in its files in October 1997 is sufficient to establish TPL's right to the

resale deduction.