+ All Categories
[…] In total, the amount to be paid under the Contract for work performed by Superior Sealcoat, Inc. is $33,770.00 based the Department’s acceptance of 6,754 ft. of Item 482.32 work for payment at the Contract price of $5.00/ft.

8. Contract pay estimate #63 includes payment for Item 482.32 work in the amount of $15,245.00 based on 3,049 ft. @ $5.00/ft. Contract pay estimate #64 includes payment for Item 482.32 in the amount of $18,525.00 based on 3,705 ft. @ $5.00/ft.

RULING

M.G.L. c.30, §39F(1)(b) provides: “The demand shall be by a sworn statement delivered to or sent by certified mail to the awarding authority, and a copy shall be delivered to or sent by certified mail to the general contractor at the same time. The demand shall contain a detailed breakdown of the balance due under the subcontract and also a statement of the status of completion of the subcontract work.” The Demand submitted by Superior Sealcoat, Inc., complies with the formal requirements of G.L. c.30, §39F.

As to the merits of the Demand, G.L. c.30, §39F(1)(c) provides that “if the awarding

authority has received a demand for direct payment from a subcontractor for any amount which has already been included in a payment to the general contractor or which is to be included in a payment to the general contractor for payment to the subcontractor … the awarding authority shall act on the demand as provided in this section.” The statute further provides: “If, within seventy days after the subcontractor has substantially completed the subcontract work, the subcontractor has not received from the general contractor the balance due under the subcontract including any amount due for extra labor and materials furnished