+ All Categories
[…] 5. It appears that the traffic control devices that are the subject of the Demand were arrow boards invoiced by Liddell to Cardi on Invoices #39578 and #39902 with a total a cost of $2771.00. MassDOT District 5 staff confirms that Pay Estimate 11 dated December 30,

Page 49: Office of the Administrative Law Judge - 2017 Report...2018/06/22  · OFFICE OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE 2017 Report Overview of the Office The Office of the Administrative Law

2016 included final payment to Cardi for all arrow boards used on the project pursuant to Item 856 of the Contract.

RULING

G.L. c.30, §39F(1)(c) provides that “if the awarding authority has received a demand for direct payment from a subcontractor for any amount which has already been included in a payment to the general contractor or which is to be included in a payment to the general contractor for payment to the subcontractor … the awarding authority shall act on the demand as provided in this section.” The statute further provides: “If, within seventy days after the subcontractor has substantially completed the subcontract work, the subcontractor has not received from the general contractor the balance due under the subcontract including any amount due for extra labor and materials furnished