+ All Categories
[…] RULING

T.L. Edwards is a “subcontractor” as defined in G.L. c.30, §39F(3) because it contracted with the general contractor to supply materials used or employed in the Contract work for a price in excess of five thousand dollars. I also find that the Demand submitted by T.L. Edwards complies with the formal requirements of G.L. c.30, §39F.

As to the merits of the Demand, the record before me supports a finding that Pavao Construction

Company, Inc. has failed to make payment of a balance due in the amount of $61,738.61 as required G.L. c.30, §39F. Although T.L. Edwards is eligible to receive direct payment from the Department, a direct payment “shall be made out of amounts payable to the general contractor at the time of receipt of a demand for direct payment from a subcontractor and out of amounts which later become payable to the general contractor.” In this case, there are no amounts payable or to become payable to the general contractor from which to make a direct payment to T.L. Edwards.