+ All Categories
[…] RULING

The record before me supports a finding that Dagle has substantially completed the subcontract work that is the subject of the Demand. The supporting documentation provided by Dagle indicates that there is a balance due under the subcontract of $20,117.73. Of that amount, however, $5,777.76 was for corrective work which is not compensable to the general contractor and not subject to direct payment. Therefore, that part of the Demand must be DENIED.

With respect to the remaining amount of the Demand totaling $14,339.97, Section §39F(g)

provides that a subcontractor may demand direct payment from an awarding authority “for any amount which has already been included in a payment to the general contractor or which is to be included in a payment to the general contractor for payment to the subcontractor …” The statute further provides: “If, within seventy days after the subcontractor has substantially completed the subcontract work, the subcontractor has not received from the general contractor the balance due under the subcontract including any amount due for extra labor and materials furnished