+ All Categories
[…] G.L. c.30, §39F(1)(d).

In its Reply, Cardi does not dispute Liddell’s breakdown showing a $2,771.00 balance due on the Purchase Order. Rather, Cardi asserts that such amount “is not subject to direct payment demands under Chapter 30, §39F” because it arises out of a Purchase Order and not from the subcontract between the parties. I disagree. The definition of a “subcontractor” in Section 39F, Subsection (3)(iii) includes “a person contracting with the general contractor to supply materials used or employed in a public works project for a price in excess of five-thousand dollars.” The record before me supports a finding that Liddell provided traffic control devices valued in excess of $5,000.00 used or employed on the project by Cardi, and the parties contracted with each other through a purchase order agreement.