+ All Categories
[…] Page 47: Office of the Administrative Law Judge - 2017 Report...2018/06/22  · OFFICE OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE 2017 Report Overview of the Office The Office of the Administrative Law

RULING

Based on my findings above, Dagle has demonstrated that it substantially completed the subcontract work that is the subject of the Demand. Based on the supporting documentation provided, there is a balance due under the subcontract of $2,662.58. However, G.L. c.30, §39F(g) provides: “All direct payments … shall be made out of amounts payable to the general contractor and out of amounts which later become payable to the general contractor …” In this case, there are no amounts payable or that will become payable to the general contractor from which to make a direct payment.