+ All Categories
[…] Tracking #735355420593).

9. According to MassDOT construction staff, the balance of the Demand in the amount of $138,439.39 has not been paid to Barr & Barr as it is consists of retainage being held by MassDOT pending full functionality of the humidification system and completion of commissioning obligations and amounts claimed for unapproved change order work.

RULING The Demand includes an amount of $118,875.17 which has since been paid to General Mechanical Contractors Inc. by the general contractor. That part of the Demand is DENIED. With respect to the remaining balance, G.L. c.30, §39F(1)(d) provides that a subcontractor may demand direct payment from an awarding authority of the balance due under the subcontract “less any amount retained by the awarding authority as the estimated cost of completing the incomplete and unsatisfactory items of work.” The balance of the Demand consists of an amount held by MassDOT in retainage as the estimated cost of completing incomplete items of work; and an amount claimed as extra work but not approved by MassDOT for payment under the contract as change order work.