+ All Categories
[…] 5. Department construction staff has confirmed that the materials included in the Demand were supplied by EJ USA. The Department’s Quantity Control Sheets and Estimate Sheets confirm that the materials were installed as part of the Contract and payment was made by the Department to the general contractor for such work.

Page 51: Office of the Administrative Law Judge - 2017 Report...2018/06/22  · OFFICE OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE 2017 Report Overview of the Office The Office of the Administrative Law

RULING

M.G.L. c.30, §39F(1)(b) provides: “The demand shall be by a sworn statement delivered to or sent by certified mail to the awarding authority, and a copy shall be delivered to or sent by certified mail to the general contractor at the same time. The demand shall contain a detailed breakdown of the balance due under the subcontract and also a statement of the status of completion of the subcontract work.” The Demand submitted by EJ USA complies with the formal requirements of G.L. c.30, §39F.

As to the merits of the Demand, G.L. c.30, §39F(1)(c) provides that “if the awarding authority

has received a demand for direct payment from a subcontractor for any amount which has already been included in a payment to the general contractor or which is to be included in a payment to the general contractor for payment to the subcontractor … the awarding authority shall act on the demand as provided in this section.” The statute further provides: “If, within seventy days after the subcontractor has substantially completed the subcontract work, the subcontractor has not received from the general contractor the balance due under the subcontract including any amount due for extra labor and materials furnished