+ All Categories
[…] 5. The general contractor’s Reply also states: “Siemens is withholding the amount of $151,355.33 due to delays and damages resulting from the work under the bridge in accordance with [the subcontract]”

6. According to MassDOT construction staff, MassDOT has assessed Liquidated Damages against

Siemens, in the amount of $310,000.00, due to failure to complete work by the completion dates in the Contract.

RULING

In pertinent part, G.L. c.30, §39F(1)(b) provides: “If, within seventy days after the subcontractor

has substantially completed the subcontract work, the subcontractor has not received from the general contractor the balance due under the subcontract including any amount due for extra labor and materials furnished to the general contractor, less any amount retained by the awarding authority as the estimated cost of completing the incomplete and unsatisfactory items of work, the subcontractor may demand direct payment of that balance from the awarding authority. The demand shall be by a sworn statement delivered to or sent by certified mail to the awarding authority, and a copy shall be delivered to or sent by certified mail to the general contractor at the same time. The demand shall contain a detailed breakdown of the balance due under the subcontract and also a statement of the status of completion of the subcontract work.”

The Demand submitted by Chapman fails to comply with the formal requirements of G.L. c.30,