+ All Categories
[…] Respondent relies on this agenda as the reason Complainant was transferred. However, the evidence demonstrated that this aspect of Ms. Cordova’s was not a directive, and that the only Division of Gaming staff members transferred were Complainant and her supervisor, Ms. Amick. Coupled with Mr. Amend’s admission to Complainant that her comments were “a lot of what got us here,” Respondent has not established by a preponderance of the evidence that it would have transferred Complainant out of the Division of Gaming absent her comments at the December 20, 2018 Commission meeting.

5. Remedies

Section 24-50.5-104(2), C.R.S., provides, in pertinent part:

If the state personnel board after hearing determines that a violation of section 24-50.5-103 has occurred, the state personnel board shall order, within forty-five days after such hearing, the appropriate relief, including, but not limited to, reinstatement, back pay, restoration of lost service credit, and expungement of the records of the employee who disclosed information, and, in addition, the state personnel board shall order that the employee filing the complaint be reimbursed for any costs, including any court costs and attorney fees, if any, incurred in the proceeding. Such reimbursement shall be made out of moneys appropriated to the agency that employs such employee.

Complainant is entitled to the following relief: (A) reimbursement for any costs, including all court costs and attorney fees incurred in the proceeding before the Board; and (B) reinstatement to her former position within the Division of Gaming.

17