+ All Categories
[…] Gansert v. Colorado, 348 F. Supp.2d 1215, 1226-28 (D. Colo. 2004). Pursuant to the Whistleblower Act, “supervisor” includes “any board, commission, department head, division head, or other person who supervises or is responsible for the work of one or more employees.” § 24-50.5-102(5), C.R.S.

Complainant made her comments to the Commission on December 20, 2018, in front of her supervisor, Ms. Amick, and Mr. Amend. Thus, these disclosures were provided to Complainant’s “supervisor or appointing authority or member of the general assembly.” § 24-50.5-103(2), C.R.S. Therefore, Complainant’s disclosures of information meet this statutory requirement. See Gansert, 348 F. Supp. 2d at 1226-28.

2. Adverse Action

The Whistleblower Act prohibits the imposition of “any disciplinary action against any employee on account of the employee’s disclosure of information.” § 24-50.5-103(1), C.R.S. “Disciplinary action” is construed broadly in the Whistleblower Act, and includes “any direct or indirect form of discipline or penalty, including, but not limited to, dismissal, demotion, transfer, reassignment, suspension, corrective action, reprimand, admonishment,