+ All Categories
[…] Additionally, a reduction is warranted because Respondent did notreport Complainant’s Administrative Leave to the Colorado State Personnel Director as requiredby Director’s Administrative Procedure 5-15(A). The notification procedures help insure thatDepartments do not impose Administrative Leave as a substitute for corrective or disciplinaryaction. Director’s Administrative Procedure 5-15 (“Administrative leave is not intended to be asubstitute for corrective or disciplinary action”).

Ill. ATTORNEY FEES.

Complainant requested attorney fees in her Prehearing Statement.

Section 24-50-125.5, C.R.S., governs Complainant’s request for attorney fees. Thatstatute provides for an award of fees and costs: “if it is found that the personnel action fromwhich the proceeding arose or the appeal of such action was instituted frivolously, in bad faith,maliciously, or as a means of harassment or was otherwise groundless.” (Emphasis added.)Similarly, Board Rule 8-33 provides, in pertinent part: