+ All Categories
[…] Wilson, Mr.Nguyen, or Ms. Godinez. The 2015 Disciplinary Action does not refer to anything related tosocial security numbers, political papers, comments of a religious nature, or using allcapitalization in an email. Ms. Tefft had statements about these matters prior to issuing the2015 Disciplinary Letter. Therefore, the 2015 Disciplinary Action’s omission of these supposedwrongdoings indicates that whatever happened, Ms. Tefft discounted its import.

An appointing authority issuing discipline must make written findings of the specificgrounds for the discipline. See Cob. Const. art. XII, § 13(8) (“A person certified to any class orposition in the personnel system may be dismissed, suspended, or otherwise disciplined by theappointing authority upon written findings ) (emphasis added); § 24-50-125(2), C.R.S. (“Anycertified employee disciplined ... shall be notified in writing by the appointing authority ... ofthe action taken, the specific charges giving rise to such action, and the employee’s right ofappeal to the board”) (emphasis added); State Personnel Board Rule 6-15 (the notice ofdisciplinary action “must state the specific charge”) (emphasis added). Respondent did notmake written findings or charges about Complainant’s supposed interactions with Mr. Wilson,

15