+ All Categories
[…] (16 U.S.C. 3837) is amended­(1) by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following

new subsection: "(b) MINIMUM ENROLLMENT.-The Secretary shall enroll into

the wetlands reserve program­"(1) a total of not less than 330,000 acres by the end

of the 1995 calendar year; and "(2) a total of not less than 975,000 acres during the 1991

through 2000 calendar years."; and (2) in subsection (c), by striking "1995" and inserting

"2000".

SEC. 1403. FEDERAL CROP INSURANCE.

(a) ACTUARIAL SOUNDNEss.-Section 506 of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1506) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"en) ACTUARIAL SOUNDNESS.-The Corporation shall take such actions as are necessary to improve the actuarial soundness of Federal multiperil crop insurance coverage made available under this title to achieve, on and after October 1, 1995, an overall projected loss ratio of not greater than 1.1, including­