+ All Categories
[…] (c) FEES FOR INSPECTING IMPORTED TOBACCO.-The second sen­tence of section 213(d) of the Tobacco Adjustment Act of 1983 (7 U.S.C. 511r(d» is amended by inserting before the period at the end the following: ", and which shall be comparable to fees and charges fixed and collected for services provided in connection with tobacco produced in the United States".

(d) ExTENSION OFQUOTA REDUCTION FLOORS.­(1) BURLEY TOBACCo.-8ection 319(cX3XCXii) of the Agri­�

cultural Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1314e(cX3XCXii»� is amended­

(A) by striking "1993" and inserting "1996"; and (B) by inserting before the period at the end the follow­

ing: ", except that, in the case of each of the 1995 and 1996 crops of Burley tobacco, the Secretary may waive the requirements of this clause if the Secretary determines that the requirements would likely result in inventories of the producer-owned cooperative marketing associations for Burley tobacco described in section 320B(a)(2) to exceed 150 percent of the reserve stock level for Burley tobacco". (2) FLUE-CURED TOBACCO.-8ection 317(a)(IXCXii) of such�

Act (7 U.S.C. 1314c(aXIXCXii» is amended­(A) by striking "1993" and inserting "1996"; and (B) by inserting before the period at the end the follow­