+ All Categories
[…] (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.­(1) REINSURANCE.-Section 508(h) of such Act (7 U.S.C.

l508(h» is amended by striking the fifth sentence and inserting the following new sentence: "The Corporation shall also pay operating and administrative costs to insurers of policies on which the Corporation provides reinsurance in an amount deter­mined by the Corporation.".

107 STAT. 334 PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993�

(2) AREA YIELD PLAN.-Section 508 of such Act (7 U.S.C. 1508) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(n) AREA YIELD PLAN.­

"(1) IN GENERAL.-Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, the Corporation may offer, only as an option to individual crop insurance coverage available under this Act, a crop insurance plan based on an area yield that allows an insured producer to qualify for an indemnity if a loss has' occurred in an area, as specified by the Corporation, in which the farm of the producer is located.

"(2) LEVEL OF COVERAGE.-Under a plan offered under paragraph (1), an insured producer shall be allowed to select the level of production at which an indemnity will be paid consistent with terms and conditions established by the Cor­poration.".