+ All Categories
[…] (A) by striking "1993" and inserting "1996"; and (B) by inserting before the period at the end the follow­

ing: ", except that, in the case of each of the 1995 and 1996 crops of Burley tobacco, the Secretary may waive the requirements of this clause if the Secretary determines that the requirements would likely result in inventories of the producer-owned cooperative marketing associations for Burley tobacco described in section 320B(a)(2) to exceed 150 percent of the reserve stock level for Burley tobacco". (2) FLUE-CURED TOBACCO.-8ection 317(a)(IXCXii) of such�

Act (7 U.S.C. 1314c(aXIXCXii» is amended­(A) by striking "1993" and inserting "1996"; and (B) by inserting before the period at the end the follow­

ing: ", except that, in the case of each of the 1995 and 1996 crops of Flue-cured tobacco, the Secretary may waive the requirements of this clause if the Secretary determines that the requirements would likely result in inventories of the producer-owned cooperative marketing association for Flue-cured tobacco described in section 320B(aX2) to exceed 150 percent of the reserve stock level for Flue­cured tobacco".

107 STAT. 324 PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993�

SEC. 1107. SUGAR PROGRAM.

(a) IN GENERAL.-8ection 206 of the Agricultural Act of 1949 (7 U.S.C. 1446g) is amended­

(1) in the section heading, by striking "1995" and inserting "1997";