+ All Categories
[…] (C) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(6) EXCESS MARKETINGS.-In addition to the assessment

required under paragraph (1) or (2), a processor who knowingly markets sugar in excess of the allocated allotment of the proc­essor under section 359d of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1359dd) shall pay an assessment in an amount that is double the applicable assessment reCJuired under para­~aph (1) or (2) per pound of sugar marketed.. (b) PROVISIONS NECESSARY TO THE OPERATION OF THE PRo­

GRAM.-8ection 359b of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1359bb) is amended­

(1) in subsection (a)(l), by striking "1996" and inserting "1998"; and

PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993 107 STAT. 325

(2) in subsection (d)­(A) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the follow­

ing new paragraph: "(1) IN GENERAL.-During any fiscal year or portion thereof

for which marketing allotments have been established, no proc­�essor of sugar beets or sugarcane shall market a quantity� of sugar in excess of the allocation established for such proc­�essor, except to enable another processor to fulfill an allocation� established for such other processor or to facilitate the expor­�tation of such sugar."; and�

(B) in paragraph (3), by inserting "knowingly" after "who" each place it appears.

SEC. 1108. OILSEEDS PROGRAM.

Section 205 of the Agricultural Act of 1949 (7 U.S.C. 14460 is amended­

(1) in subsection (c)­(A) in paragraph (1), by inserting after "$5.02 per