+ All Categories
[…] (addressing unconscionable arbitration provisions).

Case 1:18-cv-03217-MHC Document 1 Filed 07/03/18 Page 17 of 58

Page 18: on behalf of themselves and all individuals similarly situated1. This case involves the online payday lending industry1, which takes advantage of desperate, poor Americans needing

18

51. The Georgia Supreme Court has found that out-of-state lenders cannot

circumvent the Payday Lending Act by drafting “an agreement to contract around

it.” Western Sky Financial, LLC, 300 Ga. at 347, 793 S.E.2d at 366.

52. For loans that are made in violation of Section 16-17-2, the lender is

barred from collecting on the indebtedness, because such transactions are “void ab

initio.” GA. CODE ANN. § 16-17-3.

53. Additionally, the lender shall be held liable to the borrower “in each

unlawful transaction for three times the amount of any interest or other charges to

the borrower.” GA. CODE ANN. § 16-17-3.

54. Georgia law specifically empowers borrowers to pursue their civil

remedies individually or “on behalf of an ascertainable class of borrowers.” GA.

CODE ANN. § 16-17-3.

55. In a successful action to enforce the provisions of the Payday Lending

Act, “a court shall award a borrower, or class of borrowers, costs including

reasonable attorneys’ fees.” GA. CODE ANN. § 16-17-3.

2. Georgia’s Industrial Loan Act

56. “The purpose of [the Georgia Industrial Loan Act] is to authorize and

provide regulation of the business of making loans of $3,000.00 or less and to bring