+ All Categories
[…] parties negotiated the $300 million settlement during the summer of 2003 and announced it to the

world pursuant to the public joint hearing on August 20, 2003. The Abernathy defendants

transferred the initial $75 million payment into the court registry on August 26, 2003. All parties

signed the finalized 20-page Settlement Agreement on September 9, 2003, which the state court

approved by order the very next day. Alabama law, which governs the Settlement Agreement,

dictates that court-approved settlements are fully enforceable by law. See Ala. Code § 34-3-21 (“An

attorney has authority to bind his client, in any action or proceeding, by an agreement in relation to

such case, made in writing, or by an entry to be made on the minutes of the court.”); Beverly v.

Chandler, 564 So. 2d 922, 923 (Ala. 1990) (stating that “agreements made in settlement of

litigation” are “binding on the parties”); Contractor Success Grp., Inc. v. Serv. Thrust Org., 681 So.

2d 212, 215 (Ala. Civ.