+ All Categories
[…] In addition to the requirements that a committee’s counsel be properly appointed at a meeting of a majority of committee members and that he or she not represent any other entity having an adverse interest, courts also require that the retention of such counsel be necessary. E.g., In re Bible Speaks, 67 B.R. 426, 427 – 428 (Bankr. D.Mass. 1986) (denying retention of multiple cocounsel to unsecured creditors committee as duplicative and unnecessary). See also Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 2014. While Bankruptcy Code §1103 does not on its face require counsel to a committee to be disinterested, Bankruptcy Code §328(c) gives the bankruptcy court discretion to deny compensation “if at anytime during [the employment of a statutory committee’s counsel] such professional person is not a disinterested person, or represents or holds an interest adverse to the interest of the estate with respect to the matter on which such professional person is employed.” 11 U.S.C. §328(c) D. Application Process 1. [15.10] Retention Application Contents The contents of an application for the employment of a professional are set forth in Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 2014. It specifies that an application must include a. the specific facts showing the