10516102.6
[…] USCA Case #13-1090 Document #1458368 Filed: 09/26/2013 Page 44 of 98
-32-
10516102.6
II
The Tax Court correctly determined that taxpayers are liable for the addition to tax for late payment because they failed to meet their burden of proving that their failure to pay was due to reasonable cause and not willful neglect
Standard of review
As taxpayers agree (Br. 15, 48), the Tax Court’s de novo
determination whether an addition to tax applies is reviewed for clear
error. E.g., Del Commercial Properties, Inc. v. Commissioner, 251 F.3d
210, 213 (D.C. Cir. 2001).
___________________
Section 6651(a)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code imposes an
addition to tax for failure to pay tax when due, “unless it is shown that
such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect.”
The Tax Court found (JA 167) that the Commissioner met his burden of
production (see I.R.C. §7491(c)) with respect to this addition to tax, and
taxpayers do not contest that conclusion. The Tax Court further found
(JA 168) that taxpayers failed to meet their burden of proving that their