+ All Categories
[…] • mandatory

• optional

Yes

No

Subject to tax as part of accommodations furnished If separately itemized/stated

46 Health spa and salon services

No

47 Computer usage and fax charges

No

48 Copy charges Yes MCL 205.51(1)(b)

49 Equipment rental - e.g., audio visual equipment

Yes Use MCL 205.95; Lessor has the option of paying tax on the acquisition of the tangible personal property that is to be leased or collecting and remitting use tax on rental receipts.

50 Vending machine sales - hotel maintains vending machine

Yes Sales MCL 205.54g; R205.136; RAB 2009-8; The General Sales Tax Act states that “food or drink heated or cooled mechanically, electrically, or by other artificial means to an average temperature above 75 degrees Fahrenheit or below 65 degrees Fahrenheit before sale and sold from a vending machine, except milk, nonalcoholic beverages in a sealed container, and fresh fruit, is subject to tax under this act.”

51 Meeting supplies Yes Sales/ Use

MCL 205.51(1)(b); MCL 205.92(b)

Michigan Department of Treasury Tax Compliance Bureau

June 2015 Page 76 of 119

No. Description Taxable

Yes or No Tax

Type Comments

52 Salvage Sale Yes Sales MCL 205.51(1)(b)

Hotel Expenses/Purchases