+ All Categories
[…] 21. The American Recovery and Reinvestment Act (ARRA) created incentives for states to adopt statutes allowing compelling family circumstances to count as good cause for leaving a job. See Rebecca Dixon, Modernizing Unemployment Insurance: Federal Incentives Pave the Way for State Reforms, National Employment Law Project, May 2012, http://www.nelp.org/con-tent/uploads/2015/03/ARRA_UI_Modernization_Report.pdf.

22. William Haber and Merrill G. Murray, “Unemployment Insurance in the American Economy,” Journal of Economic Issues 1:3 (1965). California Unemployment Insurance Code, Sec. 1258 contains the typical language: “In determining whether the work is work for which the individual is reasonably fitted, the director shall consider the degree of risk involved to the individual’s health, safety, and morals, his physical fitness and

Page 30: Out of Sync - CLASP · NELP | OUT OF SYNC 1 M illions of Americans are employed in jobs with volatile schedules that fluctuate weekly, both in terms of total hours and shift times;

28 NELP | HOW UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE RULES FAIL WORKERS WITH VOLATILE JOB SCHEDULES

prior training, his experience and prior earnings, his length of unemployment and prospects for securing local work in his customary occupation, and the distance of the available work from his residence, and such other factors as would influence a reasonably prudent person in the individual’s circumstances.”

23. For the most part, states deem as part-time any employ-ment lasting fewer than the customary full-time schedule or number of hours for the individual’s industry or occupa-tion. Otherwise, states usually define it as between 35 and 40 hours per week.