+ All Categories
[…] 73

judicial clerks, remain confidential.324 Costs of the court's use of technical advisors may

be charged to parties "pursuant to its inherent power" to make such appointments to

promote judicial efficiency.325

For example, the Federal Circuit itself uses senior technical advisors to identify

CAFC decisions that may potentially be in conflict with a circulating opinion on a current

case.326 Other courts of appeals utilize technical advisors to assist them in understanding

complex matters.327 Technical advisors may be appointed by federal court judges under

18 U.S.C. § 1835 which states the court "shall enter such orders and take such action as

may be necessary and appropriate to preserve the confidentiality of trade secrets,

consistent with the requirements of. . . applicable laws."328 In Markman hearings where

the court has the responsibility to interpret claim construction,329 some judges employ the

services of a "technical advisor" to instruct the court regarding complex technology and

terminology.