+ All Categories
[…] 38 999 F. Supp. 1 (D.D.C. 1998).-9 M at 34 ("This Court possess [sic] subject matterjurisdiction over this action and

personaljurisdiction over Defendants."); see also id. at 12-14 (discussing the amendment tothe FSIA and how it gives the court jurisdiction over foreign sovereigns).

40 Iran, of course, did not show up to court to contest the action. Ld. at 6. Under 28U.S.C. § 1608 of the FSIA, however, plaintiffs in an action against a foreign sovereign whodefaults must establish "his claim or right to relief by evidence satisfactory to die court." 28U.S.C. § 1608(e) (1994); see also Tatow, 999 F. Supp. at 6 (discussing the required standardfor defaltjudgment against foreign sovereigns).